In re B.R.
[…] Hence, section 245, subdivision (a)(1) can be violated without
necessarily using a deadly weapon. (See
1 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (2d ed. 1988) § 419, pp. 480-481 and
cases cited therein.)â€
The
minor argues that in the present case there was one continuous assault;
therefore, he could not be found to have committed two assaults. We disagree.
An accused may be convicted of more than one crime, including different
descriptions of the same offense, arising out of a single course of
conduct. (§ 954; People v. Milward (2011) 52 Cal.4th 580, 585; People v. Sloan (2007) 42 Cal.4th 110, 119.) Section 954 states in part, “An accusatory
pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their
commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more
different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate
counts . . . [and] the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses
charged . . . .†The statutory language
is direct and clear. (>People v. Sloan, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p.
114; In re Jose H. (2000) 77
Cal.App.4th 1090, 1095.) The only
exception prohibits multiple convictions based on necessarily included
offenses. (People v.