legal news
[…] ( 303.) The court may continue jurisdiction after the child reaches the age of 18 if it finds that termination of jurisdiction would be harmful to the best interest of the child. ( 391, subd. (c).) When seeking termination of jurisdiction over a child who has attained majority, the county welfare department must submit a report verifying that certain services and information have been provided to the child. Specifically, section 391, subdivision (b) provides the county welfare department shall: Submit a report verifying that the following information, documents and services have been provided to the child: [] (1) Written information concerning the childs dependency case, including his or her family history and placement history, the whereabouts of any siblings under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . . directions on how to access the documents the child is entitled to inspect under Section 827 and the date on which the jurisdiction of the juvenile court would be terminated. [] (2) The following documents, where applicable: social security card, certified birth certificate, health and education summary as described in subdivision (a) of Section 16010, identification card, as described in Section 13000 of the Vehicle Code, death certificate of parent or parents, and proof of citizenship or residence. [] (3) Assistance in completing an application for Medi-Cal or assistance in obtaining other health insurance; referral to transitional housing, if available, or assistance in securing other housing; and assistance in obtaining employment or other financial support. [] (4) Assistance in applying for admission to college or to a vocational training program or other education institution and in obtaining financial aid, where appropriate. [] (5) Assistance in maintaining relationships with individuals who are important to a child who has been in out-of-home placement in a group home for six months or longer from the date the child entered foster care, based on the childs best interests.



The court may terminate jurisdiction if the county welfare department has offered these required services and the child has refused the services. ( 391, subd. (c).) In determining whether to terminate jurisdiction over a child in long-term foster care, the issue to be addressed is the best interest of the child.