legal news
[…] An appellant must show prejudicial error affecting his or her interest in order to prevail on appeal. (In re Vanessa Z., supra, 23 Cal.App.4th 258, 261.) We disagree with appellants assertion that this is a case that demands reversal per se. We typically apply a harmless-error analysis when a statutory mandate is disobeyed, except in a narrow category of circumstances when we deem the error reversible per se. This practice derives from article VI, section 13 of the California Constitution, which provides: No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause . . . for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. (In re Jesusa V. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 588, 624.) As the United States Supreme Court explained, violations of the right to be present during all critical stages of the proceedings and the right to be represented by counsel . . . as with most constitutional rights, are subject to harmless error