In re >Ashanti> A.
[…] on whether Department had adequately provided counseling services to her child
as had been previously ordered. (>Melinda K., supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p.
1151.) After taking evidence, the
juvenile court found that Department had provided reasonable reunification
services, including counseling, and ordered a six-month extension of those
services. (Id. at p. 1152.)
The parent appealed to contest the
finding that reasonable services had been provided, arguing that there had been
an unreasonable delay in providing counseling services to her child. The parent relied upon section 395 to argue
that the contested finding was appealable.
Section 395 provides: “A judgment in a proceeding under Section 300
may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent
order may be appealed from as an order after judgment.†This provision has been interpreted to mean
that “[t]he dispositional order is the ‘judgment’ referred to in section 395,
and all subsequent orders are appealable.â€
(In re S.B. (2009) 46 Cal.4th
529, 532.)
Melinda
K. concluded that