legal news
[…] which was inimical to A.S.'s welfare, defeated his entitlement to presumed
father status.href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3"
title="">[3]

II

            Carson
contends the court abused its discretion by ordering supervised visits with
D.M.  Carson asserts he had a bond with
D.M., their interactions were positive and appropriate and he was ready for
unsupervised visits.

A

            The
juvenile court defines a parent's visitation rights by balancing the parent's
interests in visitation with the child's best interests.  (In re
Jennifer G.
(1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 752, 757; Welf. & Inst. Code,
§§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A) ["Visitation shall be as frequent as
possible, consistent with the well-being of the
child."], 366.21.) 
Restrictions on parental visitation are proper if they are consistent
with the child's best interests under the particular circumstances of the
case.  (In re Christopher H. (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1009; >In re Clara B. (1993) 20 Cal.App.4th
988, 999.)

            The court