legal news
[…] (Underscore altered to italics.)

The juvenile court did grant the father supervised visitation, upon his release, for a minimum of two hours once a month.

II

THE DENIAL OF REUNIFICATION SERVICES

The father contends that the juvenile court erred by denying him reunification services.

A. The Applicable Standard.

When it comes to reunification services, it makes a big difference whether a father is a presumed father or only a biological father.

The Family Code allows a person to qualify as a child’s “presumed parent” under certain specified circumstances. (Fam. Code, § 7611.) One of these is when “[t]he presumed parent and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) Another is when “[t]he presumed parent receives the child into his or her home and openly holds out the child as his or her natural child.” (Id., subd. (d).)