legal news
[…] also In re >Kobe A. (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1113,
1120 (Kobe> A.).) Only a presumed
father is statutorily entitled to reunification services. As an alleged father, father was not entitled
to services. (Ibid.) However, the juvenile
court may order services for a man determined to be the child’s biological
father, if the court finds that services will benefit the child. (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) Consequently, father had a due process right
to notice and an opportunity to change his status to that of biological
father. (Paul H., at p. 760; see also Kobe
A.,
at p. 1120.)

Section
316.2, subdivision (b) requires that, when any man has been identified as an
alleged father, “each alleged father shall be provided notice at his last and
usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt requested alleging that
he is or could be the father of the child.
The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings
under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the termination of
parental rights and adoption of the child.
Judicial Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be
included with the notice.”

Rule
5.635, which implements section 316.2, provides in relevant part that, if one
or more persons are identified as alleged parents of a child for whom a petition
under section 300 has been filed, “the clerk must provide to each named alleged