legal news
[…] The Agency told the court it had not been able to approve the family with which Minor was living as a foster placement and that approval could take some time. It asked the court to dismiss the petition. The juvenile court dismissed the petition and recalled the warrant.
II. DISCUSSION
Minor contends the trial court erred in dismissing the petition. According to Minor, the evidence shows unequivocally that she is a person described by Welfare and Institutions Code section 300, subdivision (b)(1) and is in need of the protection of the juvenile court. We agree that the order must be reversed, although on a more limited ground than urged by Minor.
At a jurisdictional hearing, the juvenile court must “make a finding, noted in the minutes of the court, whether or not the minor is a person described by Section 300 . . . . If it finds that the minor is not such a person, it shall order that the petition be dismissed and the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction theretofore ordered.” (§ 356.)