In re Anabel R. CA2/4
[…] (See, e.g., Christopher R., supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1219-1220; In re Alexis E., supra, at p. 453; see In re Samkirtana S. (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1475, 1489 [evidence supported removal of children from custody of mother where mother’s excessive use of alcohol led to failure to supervise]; § 300.2 [expressing Legislature’s view that “[t]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child”].)