In re A.L.
[…] discretion to choose probation and/or various forms of custodial confinement in
order to hold juveniles accountable for their behavior, and to protect the
public. [Citation.] . . . Given these aims, and absent any
contrary provision, juvenile placements need not follow any particular order
under section 602 and section 777, including from the least to the most
restrictive. [Citations.] Nor does the court necessarily abuse its
discretion by ordering the most restrictive placement before other options have
been tried.†(In re Eddie M. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 480, 507.)
Section
725.5 directs the juvenile court in dispositional proceedings to “consider, in
addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2)
the circumstances and gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and (3)
the minor’s previous delinquent history.â€
“[T]he juvenile court must consider each individual case on its merits
without a mechanized approach based solely on the seriousness of the offense
and must evaluate the appropriateness of the available lesser alternative