legal news
[…] For this reason, we do not discuss asserted errors regarding her. Counsel for the children joins the CWS response.



DISCUSSION



I.



Father argues that section 361.7 requires that he receive reunification services despite the bypass provisions of section 361.5. He acknowledges that In reK.B. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1284, concludes that active services need not be provided when to do so would be futile, but argues that the decision is wrongly decided. Father adds that provision of services to him would not be futile, given his young age and strong family support.



Section 361.7, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding Section 361.5, a party seeking an involuntary foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights over, an Indian child shall provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." Subdivision (b) provides: "What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions, and way of life of the Indian child's tribe.