legal news
[…] adequate skills or resources to support themselves . . . . [Citation.]”
(Id. at
pp. 1330-1331.) “Section 391
contains a legislative directive that before jurisdiction of the juvenile court
over a dependent child who has reached age 18 is terminated, certain minimal
assistance and documentation be afforded the youth.” (Id.
at p. 1333.) The juvenile court had
the authority to continue jurisdiction if the agency had not provided the
required assistance and documentation “and termination of jurisdiction would be
harmful to the best interests of the child.”
(§ 391, subd. (c).) However,
the continuation “shall only be ordered for that period of time necessary for
the county welfare department to meet the requirements” of providing the required
assistance and documentation. (>Ibid.)href="#_ftn6" name="_ftnref6" title="">[6]

As
conceded by A.F., we review an order terminating jurisdiction for an abuse of
discretion. (In re Robert L. (1998) 68 Cal.App.4th 789, 793-794; see >In re Holly H., supra, 104 Cal.App.4th