legal news
[…] [Court of Appeal] majority’s; 
. . . the majority erred in substituting its own assessment of
the evidence for that of the jury.”].)

            We
conclude there was sufficient evidence to sustain the true finding that A.C.
committed vandalism.

            2.  Minute
order designating the vandalism as a felony should be corrected.


            A.C.
contends a nunc pro tunc minute order in the clerk’s transcript should be
corrected to show the vandalism offense was a misdemeanor, not a felony.  The Attorney General concedes the minute
order is mistaken.

            Section 594
proscribes vandalism:  “(a) Every
person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any
real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those
specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: 
[¶]  (1) Defaces with
graffiti or other inscribed material. 
[¶]  (2) Damages.  [¶] 
(3) Destroys.”  Under
subdivision (b)(1) of section 594, if “the amount of defacement,
damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more” the vandalism is
a wobbler; i.e., it may be either a misdemeanor or a felony.  (§ 17, subd. (a).)  However, if “the amount of defacement,
damage, or destruction is less than four hundred dollars ($400)” vandalism is a
misdemeanor.  (§ 594,
subd. (b)(2)(A).)

            As