legal news
[…] regarding the mother -- the conversation with her where she’s indicated that
she will allow the father back into the home.”
Appellant objected to the testimony as hearsay, noting that “[i]f that
was something that was found by the social worker to come under the hearsay
exception, it should have been in the social study.” The juvenile court noted that the
jurisdiction/disposition report stated Lee’s opinion that it was “very likely”
the mother would allow appellant to return to the home and have unsupervised
contact with A.C. The juvenile court
overruled the objection.

Evidence
Code section 1200 states in relevant part that “ ‘[h]earsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was
made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that name="SR;1962">is offered to
prove the truth of the matter stated.” Hearsay is inadmissible, unless it falls
within an exception to the general rule.
(Evid. Code, § 1200, subd.
(b).) Evidence Code section 1201
authorizes the admission of multiple hearsay evidence under certain
circumstances.