In re A.C.
[…] remain with his father. The trial court
also awarded the father sole legal and physical custody of A.C., with mother to
have monthly supervised visits. The
trial court then terminated jurisdiction over A.C.
Mother contends
the trial court abused its discretion in denying her reunification services
with A.C., because the evidence did not establish that she had caused E.O.’s
physical injuries. We will not address
the particulars of mother’s claim, because A.C. was not removed from mother’s
physical custody, and therefore mother was not entitled to reunification with
the child. Section 16507, subdivision
(b) states, “Family reunification services shall only be provided when a child
has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously
noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court.â€
The trial court,
as previously noted, ordered that A.C. remain in the care of his current
custodial parent, his father, who had custody of the child pursuant to a family
law order. Because the trial court did
not order A.C. placed in either out-of-home care or with a previously