legal news
[…] P. J.

 

WE CONCUR:

 

 

 

RYLAARSDAM,
J.

 

 

 

IKOLA, J.

 





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]                       Unless the context
indicates otherwise, we refer to the Stones by their first names to avoid
confusion and mean no disrespect.

 

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2]                       All further statutory,
references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise indicated.

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3]                       Evidence Code section 777
provides:  “(a) Subject to subdivisions
(b) and (c), the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the
time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other
witnesses.  [¶] (b) A party to the action
cannot be excluded under this section. 
[¶] (c) If a person other than a natural person is a party to the
action, an officer or employee designated by its attorney is entitled to be
present.” 








Description We appointed counsel to represent Shawn G. on appeal. Counsel filed a brief that set forth the facts of the case. Counsel did not argue against her client but advised the court no issues were found to argue on his behalf.