legal news
[…] By its terms, section 3260, subdivision (g) penalty interest may be awarded only when "retention payments are not made within the time periods required by this section . . . ." Thus, in order to receive penalty interest, a plaintiff must plead and prove that the retention payments were required to be paid and that the defendant failed to release the retention payments either 45 days after completion of the work, or, in the event of a dispute and an attempt to