legal news
[…] Hol-America contends that it "timely asserted its statutory rights to interest and attorney's fees" under section 3260, and that there is no "statutory authority" for the theory that a specific cause of action for a violation of section 3260 must be pled in order for a party to recover interest and/or an award of attorney fees under that section.


Subdivision (g) of section 3260 establishes that attorney fees may be awarded only when there has been a claim that a contractor or subcontractor wrongfully withheld retention funds in violation of section 3260. Subdivision (g) provides that "in any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney's fees and costs." (Italics added.)