legal news
[…] Because there were at least two separate courses of conduct on which the jury's findings could have been based, the jury's determinations are not clearly irreconcilable. The verdict is thus not inconsistent.


B. Hol-America's cross-appeal regarding attorney fees


Hol-America appeals from a post-judgment order in which the trial court denied its request for attorney fees and interest. Hol-America asserts that the trial court erred in determining that it was not entitled to a statutory award of attorney fees and interest under section 3260.


Section 3260 applies to all retention contracts entered into after July 1, 1991, "relating to the construction of any private work of improvement." Subdivisions (b) through (g) of section 3260 provide:


"(b) The retention proceeds withheld from any payment by the owner from the original contractor, or by the original contractor from any subcontractor, shall be subject to this section.


"(c) Within 45 days after the date of completion, the retention withheld by the owner shall be released. 'Date of completion,' for purposes of this section, means any of the following:


"(1) The date of issuance of any certificate of occupancy covering the work by the public agency issuing the building permit.


"(2) The date of completion indicated on a valid notice of completion recorded pursuant to Section 3093.


"(3) The date of completion as defined in Section 3086.