legal news
[…] It is unclear whether the "bona fide dispute" language of section 3260, subdivision (e), discussed in Darling, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at 1241, applies to disputes between an owner and an original contractor, as subdivision (e) relates only to disputes "between a subcontractor and the original contractor." A similar provision regarding disputes between an owner and an original contractor is found in section 3260, subdivision (c)(3), but this provision does not expressly require that the dispute be a bona fide dispute: "In the event of a dispute between the owner and the original contractor, the owner may withhold from the final payment an amount not to exceed 150 percent of the disputed amount." (Italics added.) We need not consider the question whether bad faith must be shown in this case, however, because Hol-America has not established that this was an action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld under section 3260.