legal news
[…] pleading fails to state a cause of action.
(Foxborough v. Van Atta (1994)
26 Cal.App.4th 217, 230; California
Casualty Gen. Ins. Co. v. Superior Court
(1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 274,
278, overruled on other grounds in Kransco
v. American Empire Surplus Lines Ins. Co.
(2000) 23 Cal.4th 390, 407,
fn. 11.)

“‘[T]he doctrine of negligence per se is not a separate cause of
action, but creates an evidentiary presumption that affects the standard of
care in a cause of action for negligence.’
[Citation.]” (>Johnson v. Honeywell Internat. Inc.
(2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 549, 555.)
Specifically, Evidence Code section 669 creates a presumption of
negligence where a defendant “(1) . . . violated a statute,
ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; [¶] (2) The violation
proximately caused death or injury to person or property; [¶] (3) The
death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute,
ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and [¶] (4) The person
suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the
class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was
adopted.” Not every violation of a statute
or regulation, however, will give rise to a presumption of negligence; all four
elements must be established. (>Urhausen, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 267.)

Here, Heyat’s proposed pleading alleged Defendants violated the