legal news
[…] Thus, admission of the exhibits would have been duplicative and unnecessarily time consuming. Moreover, based on our own review of the reporter’s transcript, it appears that Herman’s expert’s testimony was not improperly limited. Indeed, during his testimony, Herman’s expert looked at exhibit 26 and testified about its contents.
II. Promissory Note and Financing Agreement
Herman argues the trial court erred in finding that the promissory note and financing agreement in which Tucker loaned $40,000 to TDI for litigation costs was a valid and enforceable agreement.
Corporations Code section 310, subdivision (a)(3) provides that “No contract or other transaction between a corporation and one or more of its directors, . . . is either void or voidable because such director . . . are parties . . . if [¶] . . . [¶] . . . the person asserting the validity of the contract or transaction sustains the burden of proving that the contract or transaction was just and reasonable as to the corporation at the time it was authorized, approved or ratified.”
Herman argues Tucker failed to meet this burden because respondents consented to the dissolution of TDI and an accounting, and because Tucker never presented evidence showing that TDI’s counsel incurred $40,000 in fees representing TDI, as opposed to representing Tucker or Stockroom.