Heritage Fresno v. Redevelopment Agency of Fresno
[…] [2]The Settlement Agreement called for a Resolution to be adopted (which it was) regarding the Armenian Evangelical Church (which is not at issue in this appeal) and a review of general policies regarding historic preservation.
[3]The earlier Initial Study, dated September 10, 2002, added a fourth possible site, the L Street Historic District. The latter Initial Study on September 24, 2002, considered the L Street site but concluded it was not acceptable. This difference between the two initial studies does not matter because, as will appear, the MND adopted the fire station site.
[4]Section 21166 provides: When an [EIR] has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental [EIR] shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the [EIR]. [] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the [EIR]. [] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the [EIR] was certified as complete, becomes available.