Helf Investments v. Pacifica
[…] (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 153, 196.) "On appeal, a trial court's decision to
admit or not admit evidence, whether made in
limine or following a hearing pursuant to . . . section 402, is
reviewed only for abuse of discretion."
(Id. at p. 197; >Zhou v. Unisource Worldwide (2007) 157
Cal.App.4th 1471, 1476 (Zhou); see
also Caira v. Offner (2005) 126
Cal.App.4th 12, 31-32 (Caira).) To the extent the trial court's ruling is
based on statutory interpretation, however, its determination will be reviewed
de novo. (Zhou, at p. 1476.)href="#_ftn5"
name="_ftnref5" title="">[5]
2.
Section 1152 Does Not Apply to
Helf's Offer
Section
1152 provides, in relevant part:
"Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian
motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money . . . to
another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has
sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements
made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for
the loss or damage or any part of it."
(§ 1152, subd. (a).)
According to the Law Revision Commission, "[t]he rule excluding
offers is based upon the public policy in favor of the settlement of disputes
without litigation. The same public
policy requires that admissions made during settlement negotiations also be
excluded." (Cal.