legal news
[…] resident’s rights to confidentiality in accordance with Part 2, Title 42, Code
of Federal Regulations;  [¶]  (3) Cooperate with complaint investigations
and supply information requested during complaint investigations unless such
disclosure of information would violate the confidentiality requirements of
Subpart 2, Title 42, Code of Federal Regulations.”  (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 9, § 13060,
subds. (a)(b).)

id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">>[5]>           BHS
operates Redgate, which is licensed pursuant to Health and Safety Code section
1250.3, subdivisions (a) and (b)(2), as a chemical dependency recovery
hospital.  A chemical dependency recovery
hospital is a health care provider. 
(Civ. Code, § 3333.1, subd. (c)(1).)  Professional negligence is defined by statute
as:  “a negligent act or omission to act
by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act
or omission is the proximate cause of a personal
injury . . . provided that such services are within the
scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within
any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.”  (Id., subd.
(c)(2).)  By statute, a chemical
dependency recovery hospital must provide the following services:  “patient counseling, group therapy, physical
conditioning, family therapy, outpatient services, and dietetic services.”  (Health & Saf. Code, § 1250.3,
subd. (a).) 

id=ftn6>