legal news
[…] finalized, or presented and rejected by the court.  Thus, Hegedus has forfeited this claim of
error.

       Hegedus also appears
to contend there was sufficient evidence presented to instruct on negligence
per se based on Ito’s testimony that Marsh and Snyder violated the counselor
code of conduct (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 9, § 13060).  “ â€˜[T]he doctrine of negligence per
se . . . creates an evidentiary presumption that affects
the standard of care in a cause of action for negligence.’  [Citation.]” 
(Johnson v. Honeywell Internat.
Inc.
(2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 549, 555.) 
Evidence Code section 669 creates a presumption of negligence where a
defendant “(1) . . . violated a statute, ordinance, or
regulation of a public entity;  [¶]  (2) The violation proximately caused death or
injury to person or property;  [¶]  (3) The death or injury resulted from an
occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was
designed to prevent; and  [¶]  (4) The person suffering the death or the
injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose
protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.”  The first two elements are questions of fact,
while the latter two are questions of law. 
(Galvez v. Frields (2001) 88
Cal.App.4th 1410, 1420.)  

       Hegedus was not
entitled to this instruction as a matter of law.  He presented no evidence that his injury,