>Harutyuntan
[…] It
is this special circumstance allegation that is the subject of this opinion.
Count 4 charges defendant with the
murder of Julie Kates on March 11, 2010.
Ms. Kates was a prostitute shot to death at the corner of Kingsley
Avenue and Sunset Boulevard. Count 1
charges defendant with the March 26, 2010 murder of Ms. Hakobyan. As noted, Ms. Hakobyan is
Mr. Safaryan’s spouse and Lusine’s mother. Ms. Hakobyan
was shot to death in her car in a parking space behind her apartment. Other special circumstance allegations are
alleged but they are not pertinent to this extraordinary writ proceeding.
Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(10)
states in part, “The victim was a witness to a crime who was intentionally
killed for the purpose of preventing his or her testimony in any
criminal . . . proceeding, and the killing was not
committed during the commission or attempted commission, of the crime to which
he or she was a witness . . . .†The witness killing special circumstance has
three elements: the victim witnessed a
crime prior to and separate from his or her killing; the killing was
intentional; and the purpose was to prevent the victim from testifying about
the crime he or she had witnessed. (>People v.