legal news
[…] fraction based on age and length of service. 
[Citations.]  'Final compensation'
is the 'highest average annual compensation earnable by a member during the
three consecutive years of employment immediately preceding the effective date
of his retirement' or other designated consecutive three-year period."  (City
of Sacramento v. Public Employees Retirement System
(1991) 229 Cal.App.3d
1470, 1478, fns. omitted.)  Final
compensation for local miscellaneous members, including Harron, is based on the
highest average compensation earnable over a consecutive 12-month period.  (§§ 20037, 20042.)

            Section 20630,
subdivision (a), defines "compensation" under the PERL as "the >remuneration paid out of funds
controlled by the employer in payment for the member's services performed
during normal working hours or for time
during which the member is excused from work because of
any of the
following: [¶]  (1) Holidays. [¶]  (2) Sick leave. [¶]  (3) Industrial disability leave . . . .
[¶]  (4) Vacation. [¶]  (5) Compensatory time off. [¶]  (6) Leave
of absence
."  (Italics
added.)  However, "[c]>ompensation . . . shall not exceed
compensation earnable . . . ."  (§ 20630, subd. (b), italics added.)

            Section
20636, subdivision (a), defines "[c]>ompensation earnable" as "the >payrate and special compensation of the