legal news
[…] Code
.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] ADDIN BA xc <@osdv> xl 13 s
CNNWRV000036 l "Section 23152" Section
23152
provides in pertinent part:
“(a) It is unlawful for any person who is under the influence of
any alcoholic beverage or drug, or under the combined influence of any
alcoholic beverage and drug, to drive a vehicle. [¶] (b) It is unlawful for any person who
has 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood to drive a
vehicle.”

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3] ADDIN BA xc <@$osdv> xl 15 s
CNNWRV000037 name="_BA_Cite_73">Section 40300.5 provides in part: “In addition to the authority to make an
arrest without a warrant pursuant to paragraph (1) of ADDIN BA xc <@st> xl 48 s
CNNWRV000005 l "subdivision (a) of Section 836 of the Penal Code" subdivision
(a) of Section 836 of the Penal Code
, a peace officer may, without a
warrant, arrest a person when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that