legal news
[…] “So I will adopt the findings and orders and set the matter April 4th for a .26 hearing.”
The juvenile court then advised Father of his writ rights. On January 16, 2018, Father filed his writ.
DISCUSSION
Father contends that Minor should be returned to Father because the “evidence did not support that custody by father continues to be detrimental to [Minor]” and because “CFS failed to provide reasonable services.” For the reasons set forth below, we disagree and deny Father’s writ.
A. RELEVANT LAW
Section 366.22, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “After considering the admissible and relevant evidence, the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment.”