Guerrero v. Super. >Ct.>
[…] (a)(2)
were unavailable following appellate-level reversal obtained through writ
proceedings, rather than direct appeal.
Judge Daum further stated that he had researched the matter and was
relying upon two appellate decisions for his conclusion, to wit: Peracchi
v. Superior Court of Fresno County [(]2003) 30 Cal. 4th 1245 and >State Farm Automobile Insurance Company v.
Superior Court of Los Angeles County [(2004)] 121 Cal.App.4th 490, at
503.†In their informal response, real
parties do not dispute this representation and declined to argue in favor of
the trial court ruling.
Section
170.6, subdivision (a)(2), allows for a peremptory challenge to “be made
following reversal on appeal of a trial court’s decision . . .
if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial
on the matter.†This appellate reversal
rule has been held to apply to writ review in the Court of Appeal resulting in
a “new trial.†(Overton v. Superior Court (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 112.) In that case, the court recognized that “the
concern that a trial judge might be biased against a party who succeeds in