legal news
[…] It then heard from the parties, and while father’s counsel addressed other issues, he did not say anything about taking the OSC off calendar. As the hearing concluded, M.P.’s counsel asked the court to confirm that it was taking the OSC off calendar. The court replied: “Yes. It doesn’t look like it’s going to be appropriate.”

C. Investigators’ Reports

The Probate Code requires a court investigator to investigate and report on any proposed guardianship, unless the court waives the investigation. (Prob. Code, § 1513, subd. (a)(1).)[2] The court may also refer a guardianship petition to the local child welfare agency for investigation and report, “[i]f the proposed ward is or may be described by Section 300 of the Welfare and Institutions Code . . . .” (§ 1513, subd. (b).) In this case, in addition to the probate court investigation, the court ordered the Department of Public Social Services (DPSS) to investigate and report.