legal news
[…] [Citation.] 'We first examine the words themselves because the statutory language is generally the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. [Citation.] The words of the statute should be given their ordinary and usual meaning and should be construed in their statutory context.' (Ibid.) If the plain, commonsense meaning of a statute's words is unambiguous, the plain meaning controls." (Fitch v. Select Products Co. (2005) 36 Cal.4th 812, 817-818.)



Section 708.230, subdivision (a) states in part: "[A]n action shall be commenced pursuant to this article before the expiration of the later of the following times: [] (1) The time when the judgment debtor may bring an action against the third person concerning the property or debt. [] (2) One year after creation of a lien on the property or debt pursuant to this title if the lien is created at the time when the judgment debtor may bring an action against the third person concerning the property or debt."