legal news
[…] Because “it did not reflect on its face that any judgment had been rendered in a California federal district court,” the court determined that Grail and Mitsubishi had received inadequate notice of a judgment that could support a valid lien.
It is unnecessary to weigh in on the application of either the Supremacy Clause or the restrictive meanings of “judgment” in section 680.230, because we agree with the conclusion reached by the superior court. Even Mishcon’s reliance on federal law is unavailing: Under 28 U.S.C. section 1963, it is the registered judgment that has “the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.” And FRCP rule 69 explains that the enforcement procedure “must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located,” except to the extent that a federal statute applies. Accordingly, Mishcon had to comply with the EJL to obtain a valid lien in this state.