legal news
[…] Except when a particular rule provides otherwise, the rules of civil procedure must apply equally to parties represented by counsel and those who forgo attorney representation. (Rappleyea v. Campbell (1994) 8 Cal.4th 975, 984-985.)



However, in the context of a motion for judgment after presentation of the plaintiffs evidence in the bench trial of a civil suit, as in the present case, the Legislature has specifically constrained the trial courts otherwise broad discretion to refuse to hear additional evidence. Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8, subdivision (a) provides as follows: After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party . . . or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party. (Italics added.)



Here, before the attorney for the Goradias was substituted out as counsel, he presented testimony from Vega, who had been declared an adverse witness. (See Evid. Code,  776.) To paraphrase the language in the above quoted motion for judgment statute, before deciding the motion for judgment against the Goradias, the court should have given the Goradias an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during Vegas testimony, which was deemed by the presenting party (i.e., the Goradias) to have been adverse to them. (Code Civ. Proc.,  631.8, subd. (a).)



Vegas testimony as a party witness was by definition adverse (Evid. Code,  776), and it was also somewhat evasive.