Gomez v. Padre Dam Municipal
[…] fact." (Giannuzzi v. State of California (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 462,
467.) However, "it becomes one of
law if only one conclusion is possible."
(Ibid.) Here, the parties do not dispute the purpose
for which the "paved pathway" was being used, and we may resolve the
issue of whether section 831.4 applies to this case as a matter of law. In our analysis, we will evaluate the
pleadings to decide if all the allegations disclose that the "paved
pathway" on which Gomez was injured amounts to a "trail" for
purposes of applying section 831.4, subdivision (b).
A. Section 831.4
Under
section 831.4, subdivision (a), a public entity is not liable for any injuries
caused by a condition of: "(a) Any
unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking,
riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports,
recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or
(2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint
highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar
district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or
highways." Subdivision (b) of the
statute expands subdivision (a)'s immunity to "[a]ny trail used for the
above purposes."
This
immunity is intended to " 'encourage public entities to open their
property for the public recreational use, because "the burden and expense