legal news
[…] Westwind Development, Inc., and Financial
Pacific Insurance Company are entitled to their own costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(1) &
(5).)







HOCH ,
J.







We concur:







HULL , Acting P. J.







MAURO , J.





id=ftn1>

href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1] According to the record, Gold Strike assigned
at least part of its claim to Don H. Lee.
As an assignee of the claim, Lee then prosecuted the action.

id=ftn2>

href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Undesignated section references are to the
Business and Professions Code.

Section
11018.5 provides: “With respect to
. . . subdivisions . . . , the commissioner shall issue a
public report if the commissioner finds the following with respect to any such subdivision
or interest: [¶] (a)(1) Reasonable arrangements have been made to
assure completion of the subdivision and all offsite improvements included in
the offering. [¶]
(2) If the condominium or community apartment project, stock cooperative
or planned development, or premises or facilities within the common area are
not completed prior to the issuance of a final subdivision public report on the
project, the subdivider shall specify a reasonable date for completion and
shall comply with one of the following conditions: (A) Arranges for lien and completion
bond or bonds in an amount and subject to such terms, conditions and coverage
as the commissioner may approve to assure completion of the improvements lien
free.”

id=ftn3>

href="#_ftnref3"
name="_ftn3" title="">[3] The county used “units” to describe the
different phases for the Gold Strike Heights subdivision.

id=ftn4>

href="#_ftnref4"
name="_ftn4" title="">[4] Although the jury awarded $319,157 in damages