G.F. v. Superior Court CA1/4
[…] At the end of the hearing, the juvenile court found Minor was a child described by section 300, subdivisions (a), (b)(1), (e), and (i). It relied on section 355.1, under which, when a court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that a minor’s injury “is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300.” The court denied reunification services (§ 361.5, subds. (b)(5) & (b)(6)) , and set a hearing pursuant to section 366.26 to set a permanent plan of termination of parental rights and adoption, legal guardianship, or another permanent living arrangement.
II. DISCUSSION