legal news
[…] § 2033, subd. (b).) The statute refers
to such a lien as a “‘family law attorney’s real property lien.’” (Fam. Code, § 2033, subd. (a).) The arbitrator noted that no such notice was
given. Fuchs argues that it could not
have obtained such a lien after it was fired by Lesso, but later asserts in its
opening brief that such a lien would
be valid.

>B.
>Failing to Decide Issues
Submitted


Fuchs argues
that the arbitrator failed to decide three of the six causes of action alleged
in the complaint—quantum meruit, open book account and account stated.

As noted above,
Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.4 requires an arbitrator’s award to
“include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the
decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” Here, the arbitrator did in fact determine
the entire controversy between the parties.
At the beginning of the “Findings” section in the arbitration award, the
arbitrator listed all six causes of action alleged in the complaint. The arbitrator then found that “none of the