legal news
[…] her position that the cross-complaint was time barred under section 366.2. We also reject defendants’ claim that they
had no opportunity to address the specific theory relied upon by Ferreira in
arguing the applicability of this statute of limitations. The record shows the issue was extensively
briefed before the trial court.

Resolution of this issue turns on
whether, under section 366.2, defendants were required to file their claims for
repayment of benefits against Mr. Ferreira’s estate within a year of his
death. With certain exceptions that are
not relevant to this appeal, section 366.2 subdivision (a) provides: “If a person against whom an action may be
brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or
otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of
the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may
be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations
period that would have been applicable does not apply.”

Defendants argue that the time bar
of section 366.2 does not apply in this case because their claims for
promissory estoppel and unjust enrichment did not exist at the time of Mr.
Ferreira’s death. According to
defendants, they could not have brought their causes of action until Ferreira