Feder v. Blue Cross
[…] date of the plan contract, the individual shall have the option of changing
coverage to a different plan contract offered by the same health care service
plan. If the individual notified the
plan of the change within the first 15 days of a month, coverage under the new
plan contract shall become effective no later than the first day of the
following month. If an enrolled
individual notified the plan of the change after the 15th day of a month,
coverage under the new plan contract shall become effective no later than the
first day of the second month following notification.†(Italics added.)
Section 1399.811 provides:
“Premiums
for contracts offered, delivered, amended, or renewed by plans on or after
January 1, 2001, shall be subject to the following requirements:
“(a) The premium for new business
for a federally eligible defined individual shall not exceed the following
amounts:
“(1) For health care service plan
contracts identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 that offer services
through a preferred provider arrangement, the average premium paid by a
subscriber of the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is of the same age
and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined
individual. However, for federally
qualified individuals who are between the ages of 60 to 64 years, inclusive,
the premium shall not exceed the average premium paid by a subscriber of the
Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is 59 years of age and resides in the
same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual.
“(2) For health care service plan contracts
identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 that do not offer
services through a preferred provider arrangement, 170 percent of the
standard premium charged to an individual who is of the same age and resides in
the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. However, for federally qualified individuals
who are between the ages of 60 to 64 years, inclusive, the premium shall not
exceed 170 percent of the standard premium charged to an individual who is 59
years of age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible
defined individual.
“(b) The premium for in force
business for a federally eligible defined individual shall not exceed the
following amounts:
“(1) For health care service plan
contracts identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 that offer services
through a preferred provider arrangement, the average premium paid by a
subscriber of the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is of the same age
and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined
individual. However, for federally