Feder v. Blue Cross
[…] words are to be given their plain and commonsense meaning.†(Murphy,
not to be viewed in isolation, but rather, “ ‘read in context, considering
the nature and purpose of the statutory enactment.’ [Citation.]â€
(Torres v. Automobile Club of So.
California (1997) 15 Cal.4th 771, 777.)
Sections 1399.805
and 1399.811 are lengthy provisions, both of which contain the same premium
rate limitation language. We set forth
the statutes in their entirety to show the context in which the rate limitation
language is used, highlighting the key language in italics.
Section 1399.805 provides:
“(a) (1) After the federally eligible defined
individual submits a completed application form for a plan contract, the plan
shall, within 30 days, notify the individual of the individual’s actual premium
charges for that plan contract, unless the plan has provided notice of the
premium charge prior to the application being filed. In no
case shall the premium charged for any health care service plan contract
identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 exceed the following
amounts:
“(A) For health care service plan
contracts that offer services through a preferred provider arrangement, the
average premium paid by a subscriber of the Major Risk Medical Insurance
Program who is of the same age and resides in the same geographic area as the
federally eligible defined individual.
However, for federally qualified individuals who are between the ages of
60 and 64, inclusive, the premium shall not exceed the average premium paid by
a subscriber of the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is 59 years of age
and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined
individual.
“(B) For health care service plan contracts
identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 that do not offer
services through a preferred provider arrangement, 170 percent of the standard
premium charged to an individual who is of the same age and resides in the same
geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. However, for federally qualified individuals
who are between the ages of 60 and 64, inclusive, the premium shall not exceed
170 percent of the standard premium charged to an individual who is 59 years of
age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined
individual. The individual shall have 30
days in which to exercise the right to buy coverage at the quoted premium
rates.
“(2) A plan may adjust the premium
based on family size, not to exceed the following amounts:
“(A) For health care service plans
that offer services through a preferred provider arrangement, the average of