Feder v. Blue Cross
[…] 300gg-44.)
The
Knox-Keene Health Care Service Plan Act of 1975 (Knox-Keene Act) at Health and
Safety Code section 1340 et seq.href="#_ftn2"
name="_ftnref2" title="">[2] is a “ ‘comprehensive system of licensing
and regulation’ †covering the operation of health care service plans in
California. (Prospect Medical Group, Inc. v. Northridge Emergency Medical Group
(2009) 45 Cal.4th 497, 504.) Under the
Knox-Keene Act, health care service plans operating in California,
like Blue Cross, fall under the jurisdiction of the California Department of
Managed Health Care (Department). (See §
1341 [the Department “has charge of the execution of the laws of this state
relating to health care service plans and the health care service plan
businessâ€].)
In
2000, the Legislature passed Senate Bill No. 265, implementing an “acceptable
alternative mechanism†within the meaning of HIPAA to ensure California’s
compliance with the federal mandate. The