>New World Life
[…] allowing the witnesses to remain in the courtroom during the testimony of other
witnesses resulted in any prejudice.
>B. Hearsay
Beebe complains that the witnesses
were allowed to testify to what decedent told them even though that testimony
was hearsay. She acknowledges that the
trial court was “not required to teach me how to do a trial,†but argues it
should have limited the questioning pursuant to Evidence Code section 1261
because all of those questions were asked “under circumstances such as to
indicate [their] lack of trustworthiness.â€
Evidence Code section 1261 provides:
“(a) Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule when offered in an action upon a claim or demand against the
estate of the declarant if the statement was made upon the personal knowledge
of the declarant at a time when the matter had been recently perceived by him
and while his recollection was clear.
“(b) Evidence of a statement is
inadmissible under this section if the statement was made under circumstances
such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.â€
By its terms, this section applies
only “in an action upon a claim or demand against the estate of the
declarant.†(Evid. Code § 1261,
subd. (a).) This action does not involve
a claim against decedent’s estate.
Consequently, the statute does not apply in this case.
A judgment may not be reversed due
to the admission of inadmissible evidence