legal news
[…] Although Eva is
entitled to all reasonable inferences in his favor (Nagel v. Twin Laboratories, Inc. (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 39, 52), “A
reasonable inference . . . ‘may not be based on suspicion alone, or
on imagination, speculation, supposition, surmise, conjecture, or guess work. [¶] . . . A finding of fact
must be an inference drawn from evidence rather than . . . a mere
speculation as to probabilities without evidence.’ [Citation.]”
(People v. Morris (1988) 46
Cal.3d 1, 21, disapproved on other grounds in In re Sassounian (1995) 9 Cal.4th 535, 543-544, fn. 5; see also
Evid. Code, § 600, subd. (b) [“An inference is a deduction of fact that
may logically and reasonably be drawn from another fact or group of facts found
or otherwise established in the action.”]; Wilcox
v. Superior Court
(1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 809, 828, disapproved on other
grounds in Equilon Enterprises v.
Consumer Cause, Inc., supra,
29 Cal.4th at p. 68 & fn. 5 [applying
rule in anti-SLAPP context].)

In the present case, Eva’s