Estate of Nabi
[…] III
Although the funds in the account were community property, like the probate court we must determine whether a right of survivorship in the Franklin Templeton account existed in favor of Emily at the time of Gulam's death. Like the probate court, we find that a presumed right of survivorship arose at the time the account was opened. Unlike the probate court, we find that Gulam did not effectively rebut the presumption prior to his death.
We begin with section 5302, subdivision (a), which provides in part: "Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." (Italics added.) Section 5303, subdivision (a), in turn provides: "The provisions of Section 5302 as to rights of survivorship are determined by the form of the account at the death of a party."