Estate of Nabi
[…] Like the probate court, we find that a presumed right of survivorship arose at the time the account was opened. Unlike the probate court, we find that Gulam did not effectively rebut the presumption prior to his death.
We begin with section 5302, subdivision (a), which provides in part: "Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." (Italics added.) Section 5303, subdivision (a), in turn provides: "The provisions of Section 5302 as to rights of survivorship are determined by the form of the account at the death of a party." Under section 5303, subdivision (b), once the terms of a joint account are established, they may be altered only by one of four methods: closing the account and reopening it under different terms ( 5303, subd. (b)(1)); presenting a modification agreement signed by all parties with a present right of withdrawal ( 5303, subd. (b)(2)); any other method of modification provided under the terms of the account ( 5303, subd. (b)(3); notice to a financial institution that withdrawals cannot be made except with the signatures of more than one party ( 5303, subd. (b)(4).) In addition, section 5303, subdivision (c), provides: "During the lifetime of a party, the terms of the account may be changed as provided in subdivision (b) to eliminate or to add rights of survivorship. Withdrawal of funds from the account by a party with a present right of withdrawal during the lifetime of a party also eliminates rights of survivorship upon the death of that party with respect to the funds withdrawn."
Here, when the Franklin Templeton account was established, a presumed right of survivorship arose under the terms of the contract and section 5302, subdivision (a).