Estate of Hellen
[…] (1999) 21 Cal.4th 121, 132
[lead opinion of George, C. J.]; Ballard
v. Uribe, supra, 41 Cal.3d at pp.
574-575.)
IV. DISPOSITION
The
dismissal order is affirmed. The
objector, JPMorgan Chase Bank, is awarded its costs on appeal from plaintiff,
Raymond L. Hellen, administrator of the estate of Patricia Faye Hellen.
NOT
TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
TURNER,
P. J.
We concur:
ARMSTRONG,
J.
MOSK,
J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1" name="_ftn1" title="">[1] All further statutory references are
to the Family Code unless otherwise indicated.
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2] Section 1102, subdivision (a)
provides, “Except as provided in Sections 761 and 1103, either spouse has the
management and control of the community real property, whether acquired prior
to or on or after January 1, 1975, but both spouses, either personally or by a
duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that
community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period
than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.â€