legal news
[…] Disposition



The judgment of dismissal following summary judgment is affirmed.



_________________________



Kline, P.J.



We concur:



_________________________



Lambden, J.



_________________________



Richman, J.



Publication courtesy of California pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by La Mesa Property line attorney.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] All undesignated section references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.



Section 340.5 provides: In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such persons alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. . . .