v. Calaveras> County> Bd.> of Supervisors
[…] (1996)
43 Cal.App.4th 799, 808.)
II
>Statute of Limitations
Plaintiff’s writ petition alleges
her claims accrued on December 22, 2010, the date the County replied to her
notice of intent to sue and communicated to her its “final decision†that her
claim would not be considered because it was not presented within the one-year
statute of limitation governing actions brought under section 1983.
The writ petition, at its essence,
challenges the 1984 imposition of the notice of violation and defendants’
subsequent adoption of Condition II-1 on April 17, 1995.
Government Code section 66499.37
provides that “[a]ny action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void,
or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body
concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations
taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness,
legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not
limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map,†must be brought
“within 90 days after the date of the decision,†after which, “all persons are
barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or
unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or
determinations.†(Gov. Code, §
66499.37.) By its terms, Government Code
section 66499.37 applies “to any
action involving a controversy over or arising out of the Subdivision Map
Act.†(Hensler v. City of Glendale (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1, 23.)
Defendant Planning Commission