Erin R. v. Superior Court
[…] participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment
programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental. In making its determination, the court shall
review and consider the social worker’s report and recommendations and the
report and recommendations of any child advocate appointed pursuant to Section
356.5; shall consider the efforts or progress, or both, demonstrated by the
parent . . . and the extent to which . . . she availed . . . herself of services
provided; and shall make appropriate findings pursuant to subdivision (a) of
Section 366.†(§ 366.25, subd.
(a)(1).) One factor listed in section
366, subdivision (a), is “[t]he extent of progress that has been made toward
alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating placement in foster
care.†(§ 366, subd. (a)(1)(E).)
A
juvenile court’s findings are reviewed under the deferential substantial
evidence standard. (In re Yvonne W. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1394, 1401.) “Under the substantial evidence rule, we must
accept the evidence most favorable to the order as true and discard the