Ellis v. Valverde
[…] testing of his or her blood or breath to determine blood alcohol content. (§ 23612, subd. (a)(1)(A).) A person lawfully arrested for driving under
the influence of alcohol “has the choice of whether the test shall be of his or
her blood or breath,†and must be informed of that choice by the arresting
officer. (§ 23612, subd.
(a)(2)(A).) The officer also must inform
the person arrested that the failure to submit to, or failure to complete, the
required chemical testing will result in a fine and suspension or revocation of
his or her driving privilege. (§ 23612,
subd. (a)(1)(D).) “If the person
arrested either is incapable, or states that he or she is incapable, of
completing the chosen test, the person shall submit to the remaining test.†(§ 23612, subd. (a)(2)(A).) “If both the blood and breath tests are
unavailable, the person shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to
chemical testing of his or her urine and shall submit to a urine test.†(§ 23612, subd. (d)(2).) A person who refuses to submit to, or fails
to complete, a chemical test under section 23612 is subject to the suspension
of his or her driving privilege, among other sanctions. (§ 13353, subd. (a)(1).)