Eberhardt v. >Mendocino> >County>
[…] Code, section 815.6, which provides, “Where a public entity is under a
mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the
risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury
of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the
public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge
the duty.†He argues County was liable
under Government Code section 815.6 because it failed to satisfy a “mandatory
duty [it had] under Penal Code § 597.1 to seize the cow from U.S. 101 and
thereby prevent the collision from occurring.â€
We disagree.
Penal
Code section 597.1 provides in relevant part: “(a)(1) Every owner, driver, or keeper
of any animal who permits the animal to be in any building, enclosure, lane,
street, square, or lot of any city, county, city and county, or judicial district
without proper care and attention is guilty of a misdemeanor. Any peace officer, humane society officer, or
animal control officer shall take possession of the stray or abandoned animal
and shall provide care and treatment for the animal until the animal is deemed
to be in suitable condition to be returned to the owner. When the officer has reasonable grounds to
believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of
the animal or the health or safety of others, the officer shall immediately
seize the animal . . . .â€
Appellant argues that the use of the word “shall†throughout the statute
shows that County had a mandatory duty to seize or impound the cow that was on
Highway 101 at the time of the incident.
It is settled, however, that the use of the word “shall†is not