legal news
[…] Throughout the summary judgment proceedings, the parties disputed whether
Edalat’s statements to Officer Talton were admissible and whether Talton could
testify as to what Edalat did not say.
The trial court, without explanation, issued a split ruling, allowing
Talton to report on Edalat’s claimed reasons for making the turn, where Edalat
stated he made the turn, and Edalat’s ability to see down Peabody Road, but
preventing Talton from reporting what Edalat never said. We conclude Talton’s statements, to the
extent we recount them here, were admissible.
Evidence Code section 1224 allows testimony about statements a declarant
makes if a party’s civil liability “is based in whole or in part upon the
liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, or when the claim or right
asserted by a party to a civil action is barred or diminished by a breach of
duty by the declarant.” (Evid. Code,
§ 1224; see Dincau v. Tamayose
(1982) 131 Cal.App.3d 780, 788 [nurse could testify about father’s statement to
her in malpractice action against doctor when father’s testimony bore on the
cause of his child’s injury].) Testimony
about what was not said does not