legal news
[…] A plaintiff’s discovery
(actual or constructive) of a defendant’s alleged wrongful conduct is not an
element of a cause of action for legal malpractice, but an untimely discovery
of injury can be pleaded as an affirmative defense to a claim of
malpractice. (Samuels v. Mix (1999) 22 Cal.4th 1, 7-8.) Although section 340.6 specifies the
limitations period begins to run upon the plaintiff’s discovery of such facts
as will show the defending attorney acted wrongfully (or ability to discover),
the section further provides for tolling of that time period until actual injury
is sustained. (§ 340.6, subd. (a)(1).)

Specifically, section
340.6 provides, in relevant part, “An action against an attorney for a wrongful
act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of
professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff
discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered,
the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the
date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. . . . [I]n no
event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except
that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following
exist: [¶] (1)
The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury. [¶]
(2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the
specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission
occurred. [¶]

(3)
The attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or
omission when such facts are known to the attorney, except that this
subdivision shall toll only the four-year limitation. . . .” (§ 340.6, subd. (a).)

“‘Thus, the limitations
period is one year from actual or imputed discovery, or four years (whichever
is sooner), unless tolling applies.’
[Citation.] Although the language
of the statute is ambiguous on the point, ‘[t]he tolling provisions of

section