legal news
[…] A
plaintiff’s discovery (actual or constructive) of a defendant’s alleged
wrongful conduct is not an element of a cause of action for legal malpractice,
but an untimely discovery of injury can be pleaded as an affirmative defense to
a claim of malpractice. (>Samuels v. Mix (1999) 22 Cal.4th 1,
7-8.) Although section 340.6 specifies
the limitations period begins to run upon the plaintiff’s discovery of such
facts as will show the defending attorney acted wrongfully (or ability to
discover), the section further provides for tolling of that time period until
actual injury is sustained. (§ 340.6,
subd. (a)(1).)

Specifically,
section 340.6 provides, in relevant part, “An action against an attorney for a
wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the
performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after
the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have
discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years
from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. . . .
[I]n no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years
except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the
following exist: [¶] (1)
The plaintiff has not sustained actual injury. [¶]
(2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the
specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission
occurred. [¶]

(3) The attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the
wrongful act or omission when such facts are known to the attorney, except that
this subdivision shall toll only the four-year limitation. . . .” (§ 340.6, subd. (a).)

“‘Thus,
the limitations period is one year from actual or imputed discovery, or four
years (whichever is sooner), unless tolling applies.’ [Citation.]
Although the language of the statute is ambiguous on the point, ‘[t]he
tolling provisions of