Dist T.L. v. >Brentwood> >Union> >School>.
[…] Accordingly, T.L.’s retaliation claim
necessarily falls within the scope of the claims surrendered in the release.
III. DISPOSITION
For the reasons stated, the judgment
is affirmed in part, and reversed in part.
On remand, T.L. is entitled to proceed with her breach of contract
claims occurring before October 12, 2010.
Each party to bear their own costs on appeal.
_________________________
REARDON,
J.
We concur:
_________________________
RUVOLO, P. J.
_________________________
HUMES, J.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1]
Government Code section 244 provides:
“In determining the place of residence the following rules shall be
observed: [¶] (a) It is the place where one remains when not
called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which
he or she returns in seasons of repose.
[¶] (b) There can only be one
residence. [¶] (c) A residence cannot be lost until another is
gained. [¶] (d) The residence of the parent with whom an
unmarried minor child maintains his or her place of abode is the residence of
such unmarried minor child. [¶] (e) The residence of an unmarried minor who has a
parent living cannot be changed by his or her own act. [¶] (f)
The residence can be changed only by the union of act and intent. [¶] (g)
A married person shall have the right to retain his or her legal
residence in the State of California notwithstanding the legal residence or
domicile of his or her spouse.â€
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2" name="_ftn2" title="">[2]
We have not identified any allegations in the second amended complaint of
breaches occurring prior to March 2010.